Woodlands School

CourageousConfidentLearningCommunity

Interactive Bar

Google Services

Search

Search

Translate

Translate

Governing Body Details

Woodlands School - Governing Body Details 2019-20

 

Co-opted Governors 5/5

Appointed by The Governing Body

Date of Appointment – End of term

A brief description

 

 

Ms Pauline Atkins– Chair of Governors, Safeguarding governor, member of the Resources Committee

 

 

23 Sep 2019 to 22 Sep 2023

My name is Pauline  B Atkins I am the Chair of Governors at Woodlands School. It is an honour to be a Governor of a school where children are at the centre of everything that the  dedicated staff and Governors do to ensure the best possible outcomes for the pupils at Woodlands School. 

I am entering my 40th year in Education, 29 of them in special education, I have worked in a variety of roles in schools ranging from a class teacher to my most recent role as a Headteacher.

 I know and value the important role Governors play in ensuring and supporting  Woodlands School to  continue to deliver  an outstanding education that provides an exciting curriculum that delivers cultural capital for all, provides the opportunities to develop the life skills the pupils require and to make progress in a safe, fun and dynamic environment. This is achieved through the dedicated staff at Woodlands School who have the skills, knowledge and ambition to achieve this for every single pupil. 

 

Mr Michael Curtin– CAF Committee Chair, Disadvantaged Pupils Governor

 

10 Nov 2015 to 9 Nov 2019

My name is Michael Curtin and I am Chair of the Children, Assessment, and Families Committee (CAF). I have been a Governor for two years. We look at policies, the curriculum and indeed a whole range of topics to ensure our children receive an outstanding education.

Woodlands is a great school and it is such a privilege to work with an inspirational leadership team, hardworking staff and a dedicated group of governors.

I have been involved in education in various capacities for nearly forty years and to be part of a team that enriches the lives of the children in our care is an amazing honour.

                                                               Ms Hazel Wilkinson, CAF Committee

23 Sep 2019 to 22 Sep 2023  

 Ms Naomi Saragoussi, member of the Resources Committee

 

31 Oct 2017 to 30 Oct 2021

Hi. I have been appointed as a Co-Opted Governor and am a member of the Resources Committee. I am keen to ensure that Woodlands School goes from strength to strength and continues to support the children and parents who rely on the education and support it provides. I am Head of Healthcare and Risk at PwC working with global clients in relation to their employee benefits. I live locally in Stanmore and am married with four adult children. I look forward to using both my business and family experiences to support the school.

            

Mr Benjamin Kaye, member of the Resources Committee

 

7 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2021

I was privileged enough to be co-opted on to the Woodlands Governing Body in November 2017. As well as being a member of the main Governing Body I am also a member of the Resources Committee. This is my first non-executive role and I am extremely excited and committed to add my experience and expertise to the diverse backgrounds and skills that are already on the the Governing Body. I am a Head of Internal Audit in the commercial sector and have been reviewing and assessing entities, processes, projects and systems since 1999. My competence and qualifications are in audit (financial, operations and information systems), risk, ethics, fraud and compliance. I am dedicated to using my background in risk and control to ensure safety, compliance, efficiency, effectiveness and value for money at Woodlands. I hope that this will contribute to Woodlands continuing to provide an outstanding, safe environment for their very special children to reach their maximum potential. I am confident this can be achieved with the efficient and effective use of funds and other resources as well as the obvious commitment of the leadership, staff and parents.

LA Governor 1/1

Date of Appointment – End of term

A brief description

Ms Reshmi Patel, member of the Resources Committee, Health and Safety Governor

15 Oct 2018 to 14 Oct 2022

 

Parent Governors

2/4

Appointed through Parent Election

Date of Appointment – End of term

A brief description

                                                         

Ms Mary O’Connor , Chair of Resources Committee

 

25 Apr 2017 to 24 Apr 2021

My name is Mary O’Connor and I was elected as a parent governor in April 2017.

My son, Patrick, is 7 years old and a pupil in Elm class.

I see the role of parent governor as extremely important and I will do my best to fulfil the duties of the role and contribute to the on-going improvement of the school for all pupils and staff.

I have 20 years’ experience of working in Higher Education at a London University within a management position, and have experience of staff management, budget management, analysing data (such as student numbers and student performance), being a member of University committees and working with Estates and Information Technology colleagues to ensure that teaching spaces are up to standard and suitably maintained.

I consider Woodlands to be an amazing and inspirational school and feel honoured to be a member of the governing body.

 

                                 Mrs Marie-Louise Walker, member of the CAF Committee, Deputy Safeguarding Governor

25 Apr 2017 to 24 Apr 2021

I was elected as a Parent Governor in April 2017.I am married with 2 children. My son Jeremy attends Woodlands and it has been such a positive experience for both Jeremy and my husband and I that I was inspired to apply to become a Governor.

I am a qualified Chartered Accountant and I have worked as a Financial Controller for Kodak for the past 12 years (part time since Jeremy was born) so I have a strong background in Finance.

I am passionate about education and ensuring that our children receive the best opportunities so that they can reach their full potential.

It is important that we ensure the best possible standards of education and support for all children attending the school and it is my privilege to be a part of the Governing body to help to achieve this.

 

 

 

Head Teacher

Ex Officio ( Right of Office)

Date of Appointment – End of term

A brief description

                                                         

Ms Anna Smakowska, member of the Resources Committee

Appointed on 1 Sep 2015

I am honoured to be the Headteacher of Woodlands since September 2015. I have 14 years of teaching experience and I started working at Woodlands as a class teacher in September 2006. Being a part of the development and expansion of Woodlands School for the last 11 years has been greatest achievement of my professional career. I am really proud to be leading outstanding school with outstanding staff, pupils and governors.

I have experience of local governance not only through membership of Woodlands Governing Body but also from serving as a Parent Governor at Bushey Meads School from 2013 -2017 and as an Independent Member on Bushey and St James Trust from 2017.

 

Staff Governor 0/1

Appointed through staff election

Date of Appointment – End of term

A brief description

15 Jan 2018 to 14 Jan 2022

My name is Inga Kaczmarczyk-Serafin and I have worked at Woodlands SchooI for 3 years. I am a classroom teacher, I teach children with Profound&Multiple Learning Disabilities, I lead PMLD department and I am an active member of ImPACTS Network Moderation group consisting of 6 other special schools.

 

I have worked with special needs children for over 20 years and my expertise is in the classroom, I like teaching.

I am proud of being a part of the team Woodlands that strives to continously improve, achieve and make a better world for the children - a world that makes sense!

 

 

Associate Members 1/3

Appointed by The Governing Body

Date of Appointment – End of term

A brief description

                                                         Ms Clare Power, Deputy Headteacher, member of the CAF Committee

10/11/15 - 11/11/19

I have been a staff member at Woodlands School since 2007 and working with the governing body as an Associate Member has really strengthened my work as a senior leader in providing me with challenge and knowledge from other employment sectors.

It is a privilege for me to work at such an excellent school where the children and their families are at the forefront of everything we do and staff are passionate about providing the best education for the pupils. I am the designated safeguarding lead for Woodlands and keeping the children safe and healthy is paramount to our work in school.

Contact Details

Social Media

Top